Custom Text

News

SCI://TECH Chevron Phillips Chemical Senior High Science Fair Grand Awards Ceremony

By  | 

On Saturday, February 5, the SCI://TECH Chevron Phillips Chemical Senior High Science Fair Grand Awards Ceremony was held at Lone Star College – Montgomery and recognized first place and grand award science fair winners.

Education for Tomorrow Alliance’s SCI://TECH engages the business community with local private and public schools, offering 13 science, technology, engineering, and math competitions and events starting January 21 through March 5, 2022. Run as a partnership of EfTA volunteers and local educators, the SCI://TECH Exposition includes one of the largest regional science fairs in the nation reaching thousands of students each year and qualifying students to compete in the Science & Engineering Fair of Houston, as well as state and international competitions. 

View photos from the ceremony on the Hello Woodlands Facebook page:

Advertisement

SCI://TECH Chevron Phillips Chemical Senior High Science Fair
First Place & Grand Award Students


Senior

Animal Science – Rotem Ris and Zaina Siddiqi
Behavioral/Social – Pranav Somani
Biochem/Micro – Patrick McKenna
Chemistry – Shivani Mundra and Madelyn Puza
Earth and Environmental – Zoe Yu
Energy & Transportation – Sanjiv Anand
Eng: Aerospace – Felipe Aceves and Mahi Patel
Eng: Biomedical – Catherine Li
Eng: Chemical & Materials – Sohi Patel
Eng: Embedded Systems – Rohan Mehta, Roshan Mehta, and Shreyas Vatts
Eng: Environmental – Connor Deng
Eng: Mechanics – Gabriella Behne
Mathematics – Sanuja Manage
Medicine & Health – Anikait Banerjee and Jessica Svetlitski
Physics & Astronomy – Alejandro Flores
Plant Science – Katie Yan
Robotics & Intelligent Machines – Vali Khan
Systems Software – Yuto Yamada

Ninth

Animal Science – Lily Woolf
Behavioral/Social – Nancy Dong and Sarah Kath
Biochem/Micro – Shreyas Reddy
Chemistry – Sandul Manage
Earth & Environmental – Victoria Ou
Energy & Trans – Henry Aceves
Eng: Aerospace – Rebecca Garza
Eng: Biomedical – Donovan Burke
Eng: Chemical & Materials – Ethan Schipper
Eng: Embedded Systems – Rohit Pillutla
Eng: Environmental – Matthew Yu
Eng: Mechanics – Jessica Bird
Eng: Robotics & Intelligent Machines – Umar Akhtar and Leighton Pinchback
Mathematics – Gentry Matthew
Medicine & Health – Alyson Miller
Physics & Astronomy – Jesse Miller
Plant Science – James Gerhard
Systems Software – Grace Yuan, Ruihan Ma, and Dawson Zhang

Grand Award Winners

Ninth Grade

Life Science – James Gerhard
Physical Science – Henry Aceves
Engineering – Jessica Bird

Senior Division

Life Science – Rotem Ris and Zaina Siddiqi
Physical Science – Sanuja Manage
Engineering – Rohan Mehta, Roshan Mehta, and Shreyas Vatts

Education for Tomorrow Alliance is grateful to the Conroe Independent School District for partnering with EfTA and embracing scientific discovery, and to the following sponsors who help make the SCI://TECH Exposition possible: Huntsman, Amegy Bank, Chevron Phillips Chemical Co., Conroe Independent School District, Consolidated Communications, Entergy, H-E-B Tournament of Champions, IRONMAN Foundation, The John Cooper School, Lone Star College – Montgomery, The Lone Star Convention Center, MilliporeSigma, Ovintiv, PBK, Planet Ford, Peirce Capital Management, LLC, Repsol, GJ Snyder, Wellborne Integrity Solutions, The Young Learners, and Wright’s Printing. 

Learn more about Education for Tomorrow Alliance and SCI://TECH at https://www.efta-us.org/scitech.html

Source: Education for Tomorrow Alliance

Advertisement

Advertisement
X
X